Publications from the Department of Neurosurgery, Virginia Commonwealth University.

Follow

Submissions from 2017

PDF

Uncovering precision phenotype-biomarker associations in traumatic brain injury using topological data analysis, Jessica L. Nielson, Shelly R. Cooper, John K. Yue, Marco D. Sorani, Tomoo Inoue, Esther L. Yuh, Pratik Mukherjee, Tanya C. Petrossian, Jesse Paquette, Pek Y. Lum, Gunnar E. Carlsson, Mary J. Vassar, Hester F. Lingsma, Wayne A. Gordon, Alex B. Valadka, David O. Okonkwo, Geoffrey T. Manley, Adam R. Ferguson, and TRACK-TBI Investigators

PDF

Natural History of Acute Subdural Hematoma, Rafael A. Vega and Alex B. Valadka

Submissions from 2015

PDF

Right Atrial Metastatic Melanoma with Unknown Primaries, Robin Kuriakose, Rakhi Melvani, Venkataramanan Gangadharan, and Michael Cowley

PDF

Burr Hole Washout versus Craniotomy for Chronic Subdural Hematoma: Patient Outcome and Cost Analysis, Jacqueline M. Regan, Emmagene Worley, Christopher Shelburne, Ranjit Pullarkat, and Joseph C. Watson

Submissions from 2014

PDF

Dramatic Intracerebral Hemorrhagic Presentations of Reversible Cerebral Vasoconstriction Syndrome: Three Cases and a Literature Review, Joel M. Stary, Bonnie H. Wang, Seong-Jin Moon, and Huan Wang

PDF

Delayed Repair of Myelomeningoceles, Joseph C. Watson, Gary Tye, and John D. Ward

Submissions from 2013

PDF

The Influence of Hypoxia and pH on Bioluminescence Imaging of Luciferase-Transfected Tumor Cells and Xenografts, Ashraf A. Khalil, Mark J. Jameson, William C. Broaddus, Peck Sun Lin, Seth M. Dever, Sarah E. Golding, Elisabeth Rosenberg, Kristoffer Valerie, and Theodore D. Chung

Submissions from 2010

PDF

Dual-doped thermographic phosphor particles as surrogates for green fluorescent protein-labeled cells in tests of cytometric neurocatheters, S. W. Allison and G. T. Gillies

Submissions from 2008

PDF

Predicting Outcome after Traumatic Brain Injury: Development and International Validation of Prognostic Scores Based on Admission Characteristics, Ewout W. Steyerberg, Nino Mushkudiani, Pablo Perel, Isabella Butcher, Juan Lu, Gillian S. McHugh, Gordon D. Murray, Anthony Marmatou, Ian Roberts, J. D. F. Habbema, and Andrew I. R. Maas